Foreign Students

023

Requirements

For Freshmen

  • Entrance examination
  • One (1) ID picture (1×1, latest)
  • Form 138
  • Certificate of Good Moral Character
  • Birth Certificate from NSO (photo copy)For Transferees
  • Entrance examination
  • One (1) ID picture (1×1, latest)
  • Honorable Dismissal
  • Scholastic Records / Copy of Grades
  • Certificate of Good Moral Character
  • Clearance for Admission from the Registrar’s Office

For Graduate Studies

    • Original Transcript of Records
    • Photocopy of Birth Certificate from NSO
    • Photocopy of Marriage Contract (if married)
    • Entrance Exam Result

 

STUDENT VISA

Application with the Preferred School – Communicate directly with the school of choice and comply with their requirements which includes:

      • Five (5) copies of Duly Signed and accomplished Personal History Statements (PHS) with 2 X 2 photograph.
      • Notarized affidavit of support including bank statements to cover all expenses of the student.
      • Scholastic records duly authenticated by the Philippine embassy/consulate located in student’s country of origin or legal residence.
      • Photocopy of data page of student’s passport showing date and place of birth.
      • Birth certificate or its equivalent duly authenticated by the Philippine embassy/consulate located in student’s country of origin.

Step 2.

Acceptance by School – School upon satisfaction of compliance of requirements issues Notice of Acceptance (NOA) to student and submits the duplicate copy to the Department of Foreign Affairs (DFA), together with the certified true copy of CHED-CEA when necessary. For quota courses such as medicine and dentistry, a certificate of eligibility for admission (CEA) is also issued by the Commission on Higher Education (CHED).

Step 3.

Department of Foreign Affairs indorses documents to the foreign service post (FSP) located in the student’s country of origin/place of legal residence for the issuance of the student visa.

Step 4.

The Philippine Embassy or Consulate notifies the student in writing to appear in person and bring all the required documents.

Step 5.

Upon receiving the letter from the Philippine Embassy/Consulate, the student makes an appointment to appear for an interview at the consulate or embassy. Please bring the following documents:

      • Valid Passport
      • Application Form for Student Visa (accomplished in triplicate)
      • Three photographs
      • Medical Health Certificate (DFA Form 11) in triplicate with life-size chest x-ray and laboratory reports.
      • Original Notice of Acceptance (NOA) and when appropriate, the CEA.
      • Police Clearance Certificate authenticated by the Philippine
      • Embassy/Consulate located in student’s country of origin or legal residence.
      • Visa Fee

FOREIGNERS WHO ARE ALREADY IN THE PHILIPPINES UNDER ANY VALID VISA ARRANGEMENT MAY APPLY FOR THE CONVERSION OF THEIR VISA STATUS TO 9(F) STUDENT VISA PROVIDED THEY SUBMIT THE FOLLOWING:

    • Original Notice of Acceptance (NOA) and when appropriate, the CEA.
    • Proof of adequate financial support.
    • Scholastic records duly authenticated by the Philippine Embassy/Consulate located in student’s country of origin or legal residence.
    • National Bureau of Investigation (NBI) Clearance (if student resided in the Philippines for more than 59 days)
    • Quarantine Medical Examination by the National Quarantine Office.
    • Copy of Duly signed and accomplished Personal History Statements (PHS) with 2 x 2 photograph.
    • Photocopy of data page of student’s passport showing date and place of birth.